Companies House, basic company data
JISC
- Company name
- JISC
- Company number
- 05747339
- Status
- Active
- Category
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Incorporated
- 2006-03-17
- Dissolved
- not on file
- Registered office
- 4 PORTWALL LANE
- Post town
- BRISTOL
- Postcode
- BS1 6NB
- Country
- ENGLAND
- SIC code
- 94990 - Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
- Accounts category
- GROUP
- Last accounts
- 2025-07-31
- Last confirmation statement
- 2026-03-17
- Charges outstanding
- 0
- Previous name
- JISC LTD
- Companies House page
- http://business.data.gov.uk/id/company/05747339
- Association Of Colleges (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Guildhe (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Universities Uk (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Jisc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Jisc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Jisc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Jisc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Jisc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Jisc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Jisc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Jisc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Jisc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- American Mathematical Society (AMS) MathSciNet, Journals and eBooks (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- American Mathematical Society (AMS) MathSciNet, Journals and eBooks (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- American Psychological Association (APA) resources 2026-2029 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- BMJ Read and Publish 2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- BMJ Read and Publish 2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Brill Journals Read and Publish 2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Brill Journals Read and Publish 2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Brill Journals Read and Publish 2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Bristol University Press Journals Collection Read and Publish 2027-2028 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Bristol University Press Journals Collection Read and Publish 2027-2028 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Cambridge University Press (CUP) Cambridge Core eBooks Evidence Based Acquisition 2026-2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Cold Spring Harbor Journals Read & Publish 2027-2028 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Complete exhibitor packages (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-07
- Consultancy and training AI offer (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- De Gruyter Read and Publish 2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- De Gruyter Read and Publish 2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- De Gruyter Read and Publish 2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Digital Leadership and Transformation, and Research & Innovation Consultancy Open Framework (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Digital Leadership and Transformation, and Research & Innovation Consultancy Open Framework (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Digital Transformation and Research & Innovation Consultancy Open Framework (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) 2027-2029 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) 2027-2029 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) 2027-2029 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- EBSCO Educational Databases 2026-2029 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Elsevier Reaxys Academic Edition 2026-2029 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Emerald Resources (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Forsta Plus (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Forsta Plus (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Group messaging framework (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- IET Inspec 2026-2031 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- IET Inspec 2026-2031 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- JSTOR Archive Collections 2026-2029 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Karger Read and Publish 2027-2028 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Karger Read and Publish 2027-2028 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Optica Publishing Group Read and Publish Journals 2027 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- OUP Online Products for HE 2026-203 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Portico eBooks and eJournals 2026-2029 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Portland Press Journals Read and Publish 2027-2029 (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
Where this comes from
- Register
- Companies House, basic company data
- Publisher
- Companies House (UK)
- File
- BasicCompanyDataAsOneFile-2026-10-01.zip
- sha256
- cae2391a1150
- Size
- 493990184 bytes
- Published
- date not stated
- Read
- 2026-10-04T08:02:31.186Z
- Source file
- Source file retained · verify
- Refresh due
- 2026-11-03
Companies House data is available under the Open Government Licence v3.0: free to copy, publish, distribute, adapt and exploit commercially and non-commercially, with attribution.
Cite as
Companies House, basic company data (Companies House (UK)), BasicCompanyDataAsOneFile-2026-10-01.zip, sha256 cae2391a1150, published date not stated